Gay marriage issue: No action by Supreme Court
[…] SUPREME COURT: NO ACTION ON GAY MARRIAGE - Balitang ...

There are ten pending appeals that have to do with same sex marriage issues. But the Supreme Court's nine justices surprised observers when they took no action. While they did discuss the issue, they made no decision on ...

i need help understanding this clause?

i just need a simple explanation of the full faith and credit clause..just basically what it means. i found this, but its a bit confusing to me still: The Full Faith and Credit Clause—Article IV, Section 1, of the U.S. Constitution—provides that the various states must recognize legislative acts, public records, and judicial decisions of the other states within the United States. It states that "Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State." The statute that implements the clause, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738, further specifies that "a states preclusion rules should control matters originally litigated in that state."